Public Service Commission Preparation & Blogging

Post Top Ad

Ms-Office Practical Guides

In this section, we present the learning materials for your computer practical exam especially in Ms-Office. Most important, frequently asked Questions, Practical Guides, Practice Sets, and Tips & Tricks from Ms-word, Ms-excel, Ms-powerpoint, Ms-Access and HTML for the practical exam preparation of PSC Computer Operator and Data Entry Supervisor. Let's started to learn.


Ms-Word

Practical Guides

Ms-Word

Asked Papers

Ms-Word

Practice Sets

Ms-Word

Tips & Tricks


Ms-Excel

Practical Guides

Ms-Excel

Asked Papers

Ms-Excel

Practice Sets

Ms-Excel

Tips & Tricks


Ms-Powerpoint

Practical Guides

Ms-Powerpoint

Asked Papers

Ms-Powerpoint

Practice Sets

Ms-Powerpoint

Tips & Tricks


Ms-Access

Practical Guides

Ms-Access

Asked Papers

Ms-Access

Practice Sets

Ms-Access

Tips & Tricks


Multiple Choice Questions Sets

Here we presents the selected, Most important, frequently asked Multiple Choice Questions from Ms-word, Ms-excel, Ms-powerpoint, Ms-Access and HTML for the written exam preparation of PSC Computer Operator and Data Entry Supervisor. Let's Get started to learn.


Ms-Word

MCQ Sets

Ms-Excel

MCQ Sets

Ms-Powerpoint

MCQ Sets

Ms-Access

MCQ Sets


HTML

MCQ Sets

Operating System

MCQ Sets



Interviews Preparations

The most important part of preparing for an Interview is practice. Preparation is the key to a successfull interview so take a look at Preparations Questions and Tips & Tricks how to answer them. Let's Get started to learn.


Interview Questions

Asked Before

Tips & Tricks

Based on Experience



Question Papers

I knew its hard to find the right question papers in internet from one website. But it's good to say here i collects questions papers sets that are previously asked from psc exams. These questions will be helpful for the final preparation of your exam. Let's start to expand your knowledge.


Section Officer

Asked Before

Computer Officer

Asked Papers

Nayab Subba

Asked Papers

Computer Operator

Asked Papers


Kharidar

Asked Papers

Asst. C.O.

Asked Papers



Modal Practice Paper Sets

Here we have writes some sample practical paper sets for your exam. Try to solve these questions within time at home frequently. If you solve this within time you will cover almost every quetions in exam hall. These questions will be helpful for the final preparation of your exam. Let's start to practice.


Section Officer

Modal Sets

Computer Officer

Asked Papers

Nayab Subba

Modal Sets

Computer Operator

Modal Sets


Kharidar

Modal Sets

Asst. C.O.

Modal Sets



Tutorials & Courses

In this section, we presents the learning materials for your Public Service Commission exam, bank exam, Nea exam, institutional exan etc. This section contains chapters with solutions, cources, or any thing that helps for your written exam, practical exam & interview based on curriculam. Let's start to prepare for your exam.


Section Officer

Tutorials

Computer Officer

Tutorials

Nayab Subba

Tutorials

Computer Operator

Tutorials


Kharidar

Tutorials

Asst. C.O.

Tutorials



Blogging & Wordpress Tutorials, Courses

In this place, you will find blogging tips, new strategies, and will teach you how to be a bogger with just the most basic computer skills. Everything you need to know to start blogging-we'll show you how step by step for blogging and wordpress. Let's Get started to learn.


Wordpress

Tips

Blogging

Tips

Wordpress

New Strategies

Blogging

New Strategies


Blogging

Make Money

Wordpress

Make money

Blogging

Guide

Wordpress

Guide


Blogging

For Beginners

Wordpress

For Beginners

Blogging

Tutorials

Wordpress

Tutorials


Wordpress

How to start?

Blogging

How to start?

Blogging

Intermediate

Wordpress

Intermediate


Post Top Ad

I have tried to solve the question paper of the computer operator competitive examination conducted by the Bagmati Provincial Public Service Commission on 2077/11/12. 

I hope your exam is successful. Match the questions you have solved in the exam hall. If your exam is good, start preparing for the computer experimental exam today.

I have also prepared questions for computer experimental exams with solutions. For that, please join the telegram group, Facebook Page given below.

Facebook Pagehttps://www.facebook.com/bhattmohandutt

Telegram Group: https://t.me/mohandattbhatt

If you have any queries, please write in the comment box.

State Public Service Commission
Bagmati region
Fifth Level, Open Competitive Written Examination for the post of Computer Operator
Exam date 2077/11/12 

KEY (D)                                             Subject: Computer Related                                     Mark: 50

(Multiple Choice Questions

1.     Which of the following is not associated with a spelling dialog box in MS- excel?

(A        (A) Replace                     (B) Ignore once                     (C) Ignore All             (D) Change

Ans. (A) Replace

Explanation: To check the spelling in a worksheet click the Spelling button in the Proofing group of the Review tab (or press F7). Excel begins checking the spelling of text entries in the worksheet. When the program comes across an unknown word, it displays the Spelling dialog box.

2.     Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?

      (A) $A$1               (B) #A$1                    (C) &A1$                    (D) #A1#

Ans. (A) $A$1

Explanation: Unlike relative references, absolute references do not change when copied or filled. You can use an absolute reference to keep a row and/or column constant.

An absolute reference is designated in a formula by the addition of a dollar sign ($) before the column and row.

3.     Which function is used to calculate the monthly mortgage payment?

      (A) PMT                (B) NPER                    (C) PV                         (D) MORT

Ans. (A) PMT

Explanation: The Excel PMT function is a financial function that returns the periodic payment for a loan. You can use the PMT function to figure out payments for a loan, given the loan amount, a number of periods, and interest rate.

4.     Database is generally ……………………

(A) System-centered                                    (B) User-centered

(C) Company-centered                    (D) Data-centered

Ans. (B) User-centered

5.     Which of the following is not involved in DBMS?

       (A) End Users                  (B) Data                     (C) Application Request                  (D) HTML

Ans. (D) HTML

Explanation: HTML isn’t involved in Database Management System. Other things like the data and application request are a part of the DBMS.

6.      Primary key field of a table included in another is called …………

       (A) surrogate key            (B) compound key   (C) foreign key          (D) composite key

Ans. (C) foreign key

Explanation: Access uses primary key fields to quickly associate data from multiple tables and combine that data in a meaningful way. You can include the primary key fields in other tables to refer back to the table that is the source of the primary key. In those other tables, the fields are called foreign keys.

7.     COMMIT and ROLLBACK command are ………… Control commands.


      (A)Data access              (B) Transaction                    (C) Table                   (D) File

Ans. (B) Transaction

Explanation: The Transaction Control Language is used to maintain the integrity and consistency of the data stored in the database.

The commands in Transaction Control Language are Commit, Rollback, and Savepoint.

COMMIT

This command is used to make a transaction permanent in a database. So it can be said that the commit command saves the work done as it ends the current transaction by making permanent changes during the transaction.

ROLLBACK

This command is used to restore the database to its original state since the last command that was committed.

8.     In Relational Model, Attributes are called.


       (A)Rows                          (B) columns              (C) table                     (D) relation

Ans. (B) columns

Explanation:

Attribute: Each column in a Table. Attributes are the properties that define a relation.

9.     The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called.


      (A)Title slide                   (B) Bullet slide          (C) Table slide          (D) Graph slide

Ans. (A) Title slide

Explanation: The Title Slide layout is the default layout when you open a blank presentation in PowerPoint. It comprises two text placeholders: the first for the presentation title and the second for a subtitle.

10. The effect applied to display when slide change in slide show view is ……………


     (A)Custom animation   (B) Slide transition   (C) Slide animation  (D) Slide movement

Ans. (B) Slide transition

Explanation: Slide transitions are the effects that occur when you move from one slide to the next during a presentation. You can control the speed, add sound, and customize the properties of transition effects.

11. Animation can be applied on:


     (A)Slides             (B) Objects                (C) Views                   (D) Designs

Ans. (B) Objects

Explanation: a set of effects which can be applied to objects in PowerPoint so that they will animate in the Slide Show.

12. Which program is used by web clients to view the web pages:


      (A)Web browser             (B) Protocol               (C) Web server          (D) Search engine

Ans. (A) Web browser

Explanation: A web browser, or simply "browser," is a program used to access and view websites. Clients are the typical web user's internet-connected devices (for example, your computer connected to your Wi-Fi, or your phone connected to your mobile network) and web-accessing software available on those devices (usually a web browser like Firefox or Chrome)

13. Relative URLs are used to:


(A) link other pages within the same site                  

(B) link the same page with other sites

(C) link other pages with other sites

(D) does not link

Ans. (A) link other pages within the same site

Explanation: Relative URLs are used for linking other pages within the same site. These are the shorthand version of absolute URLs. It does not need a domain name. These URLs are helpful when building a site on a computer because we can create links between pages without having set up for hosting or domain name.

14. Which of the following statement is false?:


(A) Develop a website without using PHP    (B) Develop a website without using HTML


(C) Develop a website without using CSS     (D) Develop a website without using JavaScript.

Ans. (B) Develop a website without using HTML

15. …....... are used for solving complex applications such as Global Weather Forecasting.


(A) Super Computers                             (B) Public Computers

(C) Mobile Computers                           (D) Hybrid Computers

Ans. (A) Super Computers

Explanation: Supercomputers are used with complex applications like Global Weather Forecasting, Creating graphic images, engineering design and testing, space exploration, etc.

16. Which is the following is the vision of the IT Policy of Nepal, 2072?


(A) To transform Nepal into an information and knowledge base society and economy.

(B) To create conditions for the intensified development and growth of the ICT sector

(C) To empower and facilitate Nepal’s participation in the Global Knowledge Society

(D) All of the above

Ans. (A) To transform Nepal into an information and knowledge base society and economy

Explanation: According to IT POLICY 2072 ।

17. Who is the credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?


     (A) Ada Lovelace                        (B) Hollerith   (C) Charles Babbage           (D) Jacquard

Ans. (D) Jacquard

Explanation:

The jacquard machine is a device fitted to a power loom that simplifies the process of manufacturing textiles with such complex patterns as brocade, damask, and matelasse. The loom was controlled by a "chain of cards"; a number of punched cards laced together into a continuous sequence.

In Lyon, France Joseph Marie Jacquard (1752-1834) demonstrated in 1801 a loom that enabled unskilled workers to weave complex patterns in silk. The Jacquard Loom is controlled by a chain of multiple cards punched with holes that determine which cords of the fabric warp should be raised for each pass of the shuttle. The ability to store and automatically reproduce complex operations found wide application in textile manufacturing.

18. The speed of CPU is measured in:

      (A) Mbps              (B) GHz                      (C) Microsecond       (D) Mbytes

Ans. (B) GHz

Explanation:

The most common measure of CPU speed is the clock speed, which is measured in MHz or GHz. One GHz equals 1,000 MHz, so a speed of 2.4 GHz could also be expressed as 2,400 MHz. The higher the clock speed, the more operations the CPU can execute per second.

19. Where is Firmware stored?


(A) RAM                (B) Cache                  (C) ROM         (D) Hard Disk

Ans. (C) ROM

Explanation: Firmware is typically stored in the flash ROM of a hardware device. While ROM is a "read-only memory," flash ROM can be erased and rewritten because it is actually a type of flash memory. Firmware can be thought of as "semi-permanent" since it remains the same unless it is updated by a firmware updater.

20. The human-readable version of a program is called ………………


(A) instruction set           (B) object code         (C) source code        (D) software

Ans. (C) source code

Explanation: Computer programs are written in a high-level programming language; however, the human-readable version of a program is called source code.

The source code of a program is specially designed to facilitate the work of computer programmers, who specify the actions to be performed by a computer mostly by writing source code. The source code is often transformed by an assembler or compiler into binary machine code understood by the computer.

21. Which of the following is a low-level programming language?


(A) Natural language     (B) BASIC                   (C) Machine language        (D) COBOL

Ans. (C) Machine language

Explanation: Machine language, or machine code, is the lowest level of computer languages. It contains binary code, often generated by compiling high-level source code for a specific processor. Most developers never need to edit or even look at machine code. Only programmers who build software compilers and operating systems need to view machine language

22. An ……….. is a set of processes and procedures that transform data into information and knowledge.

      (A) database system                 (B) knowledge system       

(C) information system             (D) computer system

Ans. (C) information system

Explanation:  Information systems (IS) are formal, sociotechnical, organizational systems designed to collect, process, store, and distribute information. In a sociotechnical perspective information systems are composed by four components: task, people, structure (or roles), and technology.

A computer information system is a system composed of people and computers that processes or interprets information. The term is also sometimes used in more restricted senses to refer to only the software used to run a computerized database or to refer to only a computer system.

Information System is an academic study of systems with a specific reference to information and the complementary networks of hardware and software that people and organizations use to collect, filter, process, create and also distribute data.

23. The binary equivalent of the decimal number 11 is ………….


(A) 0010               (B) 10             (C) 1011                     (D) 010

Ans. (C) 1011

Explanation:

To convert decimal to binary numbers, proceed the steps given below:

·         Divide the given decimal number by “2” where it gives the result along with the remainder.

·         If the given decimal number is even, then the result will be whole and it gives the remainder “0”

·         If the given decimal number is odd, then the result is not divided properly and it gives the remainder “1”.

·         By placing all the remainders in order in such a way, the Least Significant Bit (LSB) at the top and Most Significant Bit (MSB) at the bottom, the required binary number will obtain.

Divide by 2

Result

Remainder

Binary Value

11 ÷ 2

5

1

1(LSB)

5 ÷ 2

2

1

1

2 ÷ 2

1

0

0

1 ÷ 2

0

1

1 (MSB)

Therefore, 1010 = 10112

24. …………. is a topology for a Local Area Network in which all node are connected to backbone cable.


(A) Star topology     (B) Bus topology  (C) Network topology     (D) Mesh topology

Ans. (B) Bus topology

Explanation: A bus topology exists when all of the nodes on the network are connected to a single cable. This single cable is commonly referred to as a backbone

25. Which program runs first after booting the computer and loading GUI?


(A) Desktop Manager    (B) File Manager     (C) Windows Explorer  (D) Authentication

Ans. (D) Authentication

Explanation: The authentication program is run first after booting the computer and loading the GUI. Authentication is a process of verifying the person or device. For example, when you log in to Facebook, you enter a username and password.

26. Which command is used to copy the hidden system files of DOS to another disk?


(A) Copy               (B) Sys           (C) Disk copy             (D) Ren

Ans. (B) sys

Explanation: The sys command is used to copy the system files from one drive to another, allowing the second drive to be bootable.

SYS command is used to copy DOS system files to new disk copy DOS configuration files to new disk update the DOS system files cut the DOS system files.

27. If a process fails, most operating system writes the error information to a …………. ?


(A) log file                (B) another running process  (C) new file        (D) none of the mentioned

Ans. (A) log file

Explanation: If a process fails, most operating systems write the error information to a log file. Log file is examined by the debugger, to find out what is the actual cause of that particular problem. Log file is useful for system programmers for correcting errors.

28. Which command is used to recreate the disk’s tracks and sectors ?


(A) ATTRIB                       (B) RDISK                  (C) CHKDSK              (D) FORMAT

Ans. (D) FORMAT

Explanation: FORMAT command can be used to recreate the disk's tracks and sectors.

The format command is available from within the Command Prompt in all Windows operating systems including Windows 10, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP, and older versions of Windows as well.

However, the format command is only useful from within Windows if you're formatting a partition that can be shut down, or in other words, one that isn't currently dealing with locked files (since you can't format files that are in use). See How to Format C if that's what you need to do.

29. The OS managers?


(A) I/O devices                (B) Memory               (C) Processes           (D) All of the above

Ans. (D) All of the above

Explanation: Operating system (OS), program that manages a computer's resources, especially the allocation of those resources among other programs. Typical resources include the central processing unit (CPU), computer memory, file storage, input/output (I/O) devices, and network connections.

30. Which is the shortcut key to split the table ?


(A) Ctrl+Alt+Enter            (B) Ctrl+Shift+Enter   (C) Alt+Shift+Enter     (D) Alt+Space+Enter

Ans. (B) Ctrl+Shift+Enter

Explanation: The shortcut key to split a table in MS-word is Ctrl+Shift+Enter.

One can split a table in other ways also which are equally good:

Step 1: Place the cursor where you want to split the table

Step 2: Click on layout option from the menu bar.

Step 3: Either press ctrl + shift + enter from the keyboard after step 1 or click on the split table option form the layout menu.

31. What is the function of Ctrl + E ?


(A) Exit Application                     (B) Align Center        (C) Select All        (D) Clear All

Ans. (B) Align Center

Explanation: Ctrl + E: Center text. If you want to quickly center your text, you don't have to use the alignment buttons at the top of your screen. Hit Ctrl + E and your text will be instantly centered.

32. The feature of MS-Word that combines a set of database records with a main document is …..


(A) Thesaurus                 (B) Mail Merge         (C) Auto correct                    (D) Word Wrap

Ans. (D) Mail Merge

Explanation: When you use the Word Mail Merge feature, Word merges a main document with a recipient list to generate a set of output documents: The main document contains the basic text that is the same in all of the output documents.

33. Change the ………. to create a document in wide format.


(A) page margin              (B) page orientation             (C) paper style          (D) page layout

Ans. (B) page orientation

Explanation: Page orientation is the direction in which a document is displayed or printed. The two basic types of page orientation are portrait (vertical) and landscape (horizontal).

34. To monitor all document changes, we use ………


(A) Edit                 (B) Monitor change              (C) Track change     (D) Navigator

Ans. (C) Track change

Explanation: The Track Changes function in Word allows you to keep a record of amendments made to a document. You can then choose to accept or reject the amendments. It is a useful tool for managing changes made by several reviewers to the same document.

35. Which keystroke combination is used to run a spelling and grammar check?


(A) Alt+F7             (B) Ctrl+F2                 (C) Shift+F5                          (D) F7

Ans. (A) Alt+F7

Explanation: Here's a quick tip to run a spell check using the only the keyboard. Just hit Alt + F7 on your keyboard and it will start with the first misspelled word. If the first highlighted word at the top of the list is correct, just hit Enter. Or you can arrow to the correct one, ignore it, or Add to Dictionary.

36. Footnotes usually appear ………. in MS-Word.


      (A) At the top of the page                     (B) At the bottom of the page                   

(C) At the end of the document           (D) At the end of the section

Ans. (B) At the bottom of the page

Explanation: Footnotes typically appear at the end of each page, whereas endnotes appear at the end of the document. Footnotes appear at the bottom of the page and endnotes come at the end of the document. A number or symbol on the footnote or endnote matches up with a reference mark in the document.

37. What keystroke combination is used to open an existing document?


(A) Alt+c               (B) Ctrl+n                   (C) Shift+w                (D) Ctrl+o

Ans. (D) Ctrl+o

Explanation: Ctrl+O: Open an existing document file. Ctrl+S: Save the current file. Ctrl+Z: Undo the previous action. If you want to redo the action, press Ctrl+Y in MS-Word.

38. In which view Header and Footers are available?


(A) Normal View             (B) Page layout view    (C) Print layout view       (D) Draft view

Ans. (C) Print layout view

Explanation: Headers and footers appear only in print layout view, print preview, and in printed documents. The "print layout" setting (under the View menu) is stored in each individual document.

39. Which features is used to create newspaper like document?


(A) Tap stops                  (B) Bullets and Numbering             (C) Columns              (D) Tables

Ans. (C) Columns

Explanation: MS Word provides a different feature that lets you create "snaking" or newspaper-style columns, where the text flows down the page in a narrow column and then continues to the next column. To establish this multi-column format, you'd use the Columns button in Word.

40. The cell reference M$4 is a ……………


      (A) relative cell reference         (B) absolute cell reference

(C) mixed cell reference           (D) None of the above

Ans. (C) mixed cell reference

Explanation: When a formula appears =A$4 the column is relative and the row is fixed. A mixed cell reference is either an absolute column and relative row or absolute row and relative column. When you add the $ before the column letter you create an absolute column or before the row number you create an absolute row. For example, $A1 is absolute for column A and relative for row 1, and A$1 is absolute for row 1 and relative for column A. If you copy or fill the formula across rows or down columns, the relative references adjust, and the absolute ones don’t adjust.

41. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called ……………..


(A) Accessing                  (B) Referencing        (C) Updating              (D) Functioning

Ans. (B) Referencing

Explanation: Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called Cell reference.

There are Three types of Cell reference in Excel.

Relative cell reference, Absolute cell reference and Mixed cell reference

42. When applying conditional formatting, we can check conditions against ……………


(A) Cell value                   (B) Formula               (C) Formatting          (D) All of the above

Ans. (D) All of the above

Explanation: Conditional formatting is a feature in many spreadsheet applications that allows you to apply specific formatting to cells that meet certain criteria. It is most often used as color-based formatting to highlight, emphasize, or differentiate among data and information stored in a spreadsheet. Formulas that apply conditional formatting must return TRUE or FALSE, or numeric equivalents. You can use conditional formatting in Excel to quickly highlight cells that contain values greater/less than a specified value.

43. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the Web, we use a MS office web component known as: ……………


(A) Pivot Table List        (B) Pivot Table Report         (C) HTML       (D) Pivot Table Field List

Ans. (B) Pivot Table Report

Explanation: You can use “Pivot table” field list to select and move field list.  HTML and Pivot Table List are irrelevant options. Pivot Table Report is the web component which helps the user to create both simple and complex report. It also supports summary report with grouping. You can also use report filters to obtain the relevant data based on the condition. This is one of the most powerful features in the Excel.

44. The function to convert Row data to Column and/or vice versa is ………


(A) Convert                      (B) Index                    (C) Data                     (D) Transpose

Ans. (D) Transpose

Explanation: If you have a worksheet with data in columns that you need to rotate to rearrange it in rows, use the Transpose feature. With it, you can quickly switch data from columns to rows, or vice versa.

 To View and Download Paper in the PDF format







8 comments:

  1. Really it's a great effort sir.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Which book is best to read for computer operator

    ReplyDelete
  3. Which book is best to read for computer operator in Pradesh no.5
    Do you know when was exam held?
    If you know plz sir give my answer

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hello sir where is another question answer after 44 no. Please send sir

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hello sir where is another question answer after 44 no. Please send sir

    ReplyDelete
  6. Alt+f7 chahi hoina k spelling grammer ko lagi f7 matra hunx

    ReplyDelete

Post Bottom Ad