Public Service Commission Preparation & Blogging

Post Top Ad

Ms-Office Practical Guides

In this section, we present the learning materials for your computer practical exam especially in Ms-Office. Most important, frequently asked Questions, Practical Guides, Practice Sets, and Tips & Tricks from Ms-word, Ms-excel, Ms-powerpoint, Ms-Access and HTML for the practical exam preparation of PSC Computer Operator and Data Entry Supervisor. Let's started to learn.


Ms-Word

Practical Guides

Ms-Word

Asked Papers

Ms-Word

Practice Sets

Ms-Word

Tips & Tricks


Ms-Excel

Practical Guides

Ms-Excel

Asked Papers

Ms-Excel

Practice Sets

Ms-Excel

Tips & Tricks


Ms-Powerpoint

Practical Guides

Ms-Powerpoint

Asked Papers

Ms-Powerpoint

Practice Sets

Ms-Powerpoint

Tips & Tricks


Ms-Access

Practical Guides

Ms-Access

Asked Papers

Ms-Access

Practice Sets

Ms-Access

Tips & Tricks


Multiple Choice Questions Sets

Here we presents the selected, Most important, frequently asked Multiple Choice Questions from Ms-word, Ms-excel, Ms-powerpoint, Ms-Access and HTML for the written exam preparation of PSC Computer Operator and Data Entry Supervisor. Let's Get started to learn.


Ms-Word

MCQ Sets

Ms-Excel

MCQ Sets

Ms-Powerpoint

MCQ Sets

Ms-Access

MCQ Sets


HTML

MCQ Sets

Operating System

MCQ Sets



Interviews Preparations

The most important part of preparing for an Interview is practice. Preparation is the key to a successfull interview so take a look at Preparations Questions and Tips & Tricks how to answer them. Let's Get started to learn.


Interview Questions

Asked Before

Tips & Tricks

Based on Experience



Question Papers

I knew its hard to find the right question papers in internet from one website. But it's good to say here i collects questions papers sets that are previously asked from psc exams. These questions will be helpful for the final preparation of your exam. Let's start to expand your knowledge.


Section Officer

Asked Before

Computer Officer

Asked Papers

Nayab Subba

Asked Papers

Computer Operator

Asked Papers


Kharidar

Asked Papers

Asst. C.O.

Asked Papers



Modal Practice Paper Sets

Here we have writes some sample practical paper sets for your exam. Try to solve these questions within time at home frequently. If you solve this within time you will cover almost every quetions in exam hall. These questions will be helpful for the final preparation of your exam. Let's start to practice.


Section Officer

Modal Sets

Computer Officer

Asked Papers

Nayab Subba

Modal Sets

Computer Operator

Modal Sets


Kharidar

Modal Sets

Asst. C.O.

Modal Sets



Tutorials & Courses

In this section, we presents the learning materials for your Public Service Commission exam, bank exam, Nea exam, institutional exan etc. This section contains chapters with solutions, cources, or any thing that helps for your written exam, practical exam & interview based on curriculam. Let's start to prepare for your exam.


Section Officer

Tutorials

Computer Officer

Tutorials

Nayab Subba

Tutorials

Computer Operator

Tutorials


Kharidar

Tutorials

Asst. C.O.

Tutorials



Blogging & Wordpress Tutorials, Courses

In this place, you will find blogging tips, new strategies, and will teach you how to be a bogger with just the most basic computer skills. Everything you need to know to start blogging-we'll show you how step by step for blogging and wordpress. Let's Get started to learn.


Wordpress

Tips

Blogging

Tips

Wordpress

New Strategies

Blogging

New Strategies


Blogging

Make Money

Wordpress

Make money

Blogging

Guide

Wordpress

Guide


Blogging

For Beginners

Wordpress

For Beginners

Blogging

Tutorials

Wordpress

Tutorials


Wordpress

How to start?

Blogging

How to start?

Blogging

Intermediate

Wordpress

Intermediate


Post Top Ad

I have tried to solve the question paper of the computer operator competitive examination conducted by the Public Service Commission on 2077/11/12 of Kathmandu Valley Khanepani Limited

I hope your exam is successful. Match the questions you have solved in the exam hall. If your exam is good, start preparing for the computer experimental exam today.

I have also prepared questions for computer experimental exams with solutions. For that, please join the telegram group, Facebook Page given below.

Facebook Pagehttps://www.facebook.com/bhattmohandutt

Telegram Group: https://t.me/mohandattbhatt

If you have any queries, please write in the comment box.

Public Service Commission

Kathmandu Valley Khanepani Limited, Technical Technical, Information Technology, 5th, Open Competitive Written Examination for the post of Senior Computer Operator

Exam date 2077/11/15

Time: - 1 hour

KEY (A)                                                                     Mark: 100

Subject: Service related

Multiple Choice                                                                                                     50 x 2 = 100 Marks

1.     The invention of …….. gave birth to the much cheaper micro-computers?

(A) Transistor                  (B) Integrated circuit            (C) Microprocessors     (D) CPU

Ans. (C) Microprocessors

Explanation: The invention of microprocessors (also called a single-chip CPU) gave birth to much cheaper microcomputers. A microcomputer is a small, relatively inexpensive computer with a microprocessor as its central processing unit (CPU). It includes a microprocessor, memory and minimal input/output (I/O) circuitry mounted on a single printed circuit board (PCB). Microcomputers became popular in the 1970s and 1980s with the advent of increasingly powerful microprocessors.

2.     Which of the following is combined into a CPU?

(A) Input and Output                                                      (B) Memory and interface device

(C) Control unit and an arithmetic logic unit              (D) Control unit and output device

Ans. (C) Control unit and an arithmetic logic unit

Explanation: Principal components of a CPU include the arithmetic logic unit (ALU) that performs arithmetic and logic operations, processor registers that supply operands to the ALU and store the results of ALU operations, and a control unit that orchestrates the fetching (from memory) and execution of instructions by directing the coordinated operations of the ALU, registers and other components..

3.     ASCII stands for

(A) American Stable Code for International Interchange

(B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange

(C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

(D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans. (C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange T

Explanation: ASCII, abbreviation of American Standard Code For Information Interchange, a standard data-transmission code that is used by smaller and less-powerful computers to represent both textual data (letters, numbers, and punctuation marks) and non-input-device commands (control characters). Like other coding systems, it converts information into standardized digital formats that allow computers to communicate with each other and to efficiently process and store data.

4.     What could cause a fixed disk error?

(A) No CD installed                                       (B) Bad RAM

(C) Slow processor                                       (D) Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans. (D) Incorrect CMOS settings

5.     BIOS stands for?

(A) Base Interface Operating System             (B) Basic Input-Output System

(C) Base Interaction for Output System          (D) Basic Interface to Operating System

Ans. (B) Basic Input Output System

Explanation: In computing, BIOS (an acronym for Basic Input/Output System and also known as the System BIOS, ROM BIOS or PC BIOS) is the firmware used to perform hardware initialization during the booting process (power-on startup), and to provide runtime services for operating systems and programs.

6.      Which of the following memories need refreshing?

(A) SRAM             (B) DRAM                  (C) ROM                     (D) All of the above

Ans. (B) DRAM

Explanation: DRAM memories needs refresh

Dynamic random access memory (DRAM) is a type of memory that is typically used for data or program code that a computer processor needs to function. DRAM is a common type of random access memory (RAM) used in personal computers (PCs), workstations and servers.

7.     As per Electronic Transaction Act, 2053, which organization issues digital signature to end users?

(A) OCC                (B) DOIT                     (C) CA                         (D) NTA

Ans. (A) OCC

Explanation: After the enactment of the Electronic Transaction Act 2063 Digital Signature Certificates are legally valid in Nepal. Digital Signature Certificates are issued by licensed Certifying Authorities OCC under the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of Nepal as per the Electronic Transaction Act.

8.     The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high-speed storage elements called.

(A) Semiconductor memory     (B) Resisters             (C) Hard disks           (D) Magnetic disk

Ans. (B) Registers

Explanation:

The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high-speed storage elements called Registers.

A processor register (CPU register) is one of a small set of data holding places that are part of the computer processor. A register may hold an instruction, a storage address, or any kind of data (such as a bit sequence or individual characters). Some instructions specify registers as part of the instruction.

9.     Hexadecimal number system uses

(A) 0 to 9 and A to F                   (B) 0 to 15     (C) 0 to 10 and A to E          (D) 0 to 9

Ans. (A) 0 to 9 and A to F

Explanation: In mathematics and computing, the hexadecimal (also base 16 or hex) numeral system is a positional numeral system that represents numbers using a radix (base) of 16. Hexadecimal uses 16 distinct symbols, most often the symbols "0"–"9" to represent values 0 to 9, and "A"–"F" (or alternatively "a"–"f") to represent values 10 to 15.

10. Computer was used in Nepal for census for the time in (B.S.)

(A) 2018               (B) 2020                     (C) 2028                                 (D) 2030

Ans. (C) 2028

Explanation: Nepal brought a computer for census of 2018 BS. This computer was of second generation.

The history of computer in Nepal is not that old since Nepal has not given any contribution in the development of evolution of computer. It was in 2028 B.S. when HMG brought IBM 1401 (a Second Generation computer) on rent for Rs. 1 lakhs and 25 thousand per month to process census data. Later the computer was bought by National Computer Center (NCC). In 2038 B.S., a fourth generation computer was imported with the aid of UNDP and UNFPA from England for 20 lakhs US dollars. Its name was ICL 2950/10. This computer had 64 terminals and it is kept in museum now.

11. A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called

(A) protocol architecture    (B) protocol stack    (C) protocol suit   (D) none of the above

Ans. (B) protocol stack

Explanation: Protocol stack is the usual name for a set of protocols. Of course it’s more like a stack of pancakes than a stack in the usual computer science sense (i.e. a data structure with push and pop operations), but the meaning is usually clear from context.

12. Which law of Nepal describe crime and punishments for Cyber Crime?

(A) Information Technology Act                       (B) Cyber Security Act

(C) Electronic Transaction Act                          (D) Information Protection Act

Ans. (C) Electronic Transaction Act

Explanation: The current legal framework on cybercrime and electronic evidence in Nepal mostly addresses crimes against electronic and financial transactions through its Electronic Transactions Act, 2063 (2008)/ETA and Banking Offence and Punishment Act 2064 (2008).

13. To create or change name of volume of disk:

(A) VOLUME                    (B) FAT                      (C) NAME                   (D) LABEL

Ans. (D) LABEL

Explanation: A volume label, sometimes called a volume name, is a unique name assigned to a hard drive, disc, or other media.

In computing, label is a command included with some operating systems (e.g., DOS, IBM OS/2, Microsoft Windows and ReactOS). It is used to create, change, or delete a volume label on a logical drive, such as a hard disk partition or a floppy disk. Used without parameters, label changes the current volume label or deletes the existing label.

14. What is the main function of operating system?

(A) manage the computer resources

(B) establish a user interface

(C) execute and provide services for application

(D) All of the above

Ans. (D) All of the above

Explanation: An operating system has three main functions: (1) manage the computer's resources, such as the central processing unit, memory, disk drives, and printers, (2) establish a user interface, and (3) execute and provide services for applications software.

15. Which of the following is not related to the File Management of OS?

(A) Storage                                              (B) Retrieval

(C) Sharing and Pairing                         (D) Naming and protection of file

Ans. (A) Storage

Explanation:.

16. User-accessible setup of configuration directives evaluated by the operating system during boot is in

(A) AUTOEXEC.BAT        (B) AUTOEXEC.SYS             (C) CONFIG.BAT       (D) CONFIG.SYS

Ans. (D) CONFIG.SYS

Explanation: CONFIG. SYS is the primary configuration file for the DOS, OS/2 as well as similar operating systems. It is a special ASCII text file that contains user-accessible setup or configuration directives evaluated by the operating system during boot. CONFIG. SYS was introduced with DOS 2.0.

17. What do you call a small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications?

(A) Start button               (B) Quick launch       (C) Task bar              (D) System Tray

Ans. (D) System Tray

Explanation:

An area on the right side of the Taskbar on the Windows interface used to display the status of various functions, such as speaker volume and modem transmission. Applications also insert icons on the System Tray to give you a quick entrance into either the application itself or some auxiliary function.

18. Which are not the common features of Windows?

(A) It is multitasking, multiuser and multithreading operating system

(B) It supports virtual memory management system

(C) It allows to schedule various tasks

(D) It is multitasking, multi user and single threading operating system

Ans. (D) It is multitasking, multi user and single threading operating system

19. To open the command line of DOS in Windows, one has to execute

(A) cml                              (B) cmd                      (C) acml                                 (D) cmdl

Ans. (B) cmd

Explanation: Click Start.

In the Search, type cmd (short for command), and press Enter.

20. A system tool that improves computer performance in windows is

(A) disk scanning            (B) backup                 (C) disk defragmenter         (D) format

Ans. (C) disk defragmenter

Explanation: Microsoft Drive Optimizer (formerly Disk Defragmenter) is a utility in Microsoft Windows designed to increase data access speed by rearranging files stored on a disk to occupy contiguous storage locations, a technique called defragmentation. Defragmenting a disk minimizes head travel, which reduces the time it takes to read files from and write files to the disk.

21. An application that allows the user to compose and edit simple documents is known as

(A) spreadsheet              (B) word processor              (C) powerpoint          (D) browsers

Ans. (B) word processor

Explanation: a word processor is a software program capable of creating, storing, and printing typed documents. Today, the word processor is one of the most frequently used software programs on a computer, with Microsoft Word being the most popular word processor.

22. What is the name of tool in MS Word used to apply same format to different character or paragraph?

(A) Format Painter                                  (B) Format Duplicator         

(C) Format Repeater                              (D) Format Copier

Ans. (A) Format Painter

Explanation:  A feature in Microsoft Word that applies a style from one part of the document to another. The text with the desired style (font, size, etc.) is highlighted and Format Painter (paint brush icon) is clicked. Whichever text is highlighted next is then changed to the desired style.

23. What do you call the vertical separation between columns?

(A) Gutter                         (B) Margin                 (C) Index                    (D) Orientation

Ans. (B) Margin

Explanation: In typography, a margin is the area between the main content of a page and the page edges. The margin helps to define where a line of text begins and ends. When a page is justified the text is spread out to be flush with the left and right margins.

24. In MS-Word, a word is known as.

(A) A string of letters or numbers                    (B) 16 or 32 bits       

(C) Any language word                                     (D) None of the above

Ans. (A) A string of letters or numbers

25. Which of the following statements is false?

(A) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section

(B) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages

(C) You can set different page number formats for different sections

(D) You can set different header footer for first page of a section.

Ans. (A) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section

Explanation: A header is the common content that is displayed at the top of each page, while the footer is common content that is displayed at the bottom of each page.

By default, all pages in a Word document use a common header and/or footer. You can, however, customize the document such that you have different headers and/or footers on any one or more of the following:

·         First page

·         Odd and even pages.

26. Which is the functions of Shift+F7 keys in MS Word?

(A) Open the editor pane and start a spelling and grammar check

(B) Open the thesaurus

(C) Open the translation pane

(D) All of the above

Ans. (B) Open the thesaurus

Explanation: Shift+F7: Open the thesaurus. If you have a word selected when you press this combo, Word opens the thesaurus and looks up the selected word.

27. Which feature do you use to monitor all document changes?

(A) Edit document          (B) Spelling check    (C) Track change     (D) Monitor change

Ans. (C) Track change

Explanation: The Track Changes function in Word allows you to keep a record of amendments made to a document. You can then choose to accept or reject the amendments. It is a useful tool for managing changes made by several reviewers to the same document..

28. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address?

(A) An absolute cell address is created

(B) Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell

(C) The sheet tab is changes

(D) The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans. (A) An absolute cell address is created

Explanation: An absolute reference in Excel refers to a reference that is "locked" so that rows and columns won't change when copied. Unlike a relative reference, an absolute reference refers to an actual fixed location on a worksheet. To create an absolute reference in Excel, add a dollar sign before the row and column.

29. In which chart, only one data series can be plotted?

(A) Pie                  (B) Line                      (C) Bar            (D) Column

Ans. (A) Pie

Explanation: Pie charts show the size of items in one data series, proportional to the sum of the items. The data points in a pie chart are shown as a percentage of the whole pie. Consider using a pie chart when: You have only one data series..

30. Outline border to the selected cells in MS Excel is applied when …….. is pressed ?

(A) Ctrl+Alt+&      (B) Ctrl+Shift+~          (C) Ctrl+Shift+$          (D) Ctrl+Shift+%

Ans.

Explanation: To just apply thin borders outside the selection use shortcut CTRL+SHIFT+7. Or sequential shortcut ALT>H>B>S. You can also go to home tab.

31. In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?

(A) $                      (B) *                            (C) %                           (D) &

Ans. (A) $

Explanation: If you do not want cell references to change when you copy a formula, then make those cell references absolute cell references. Place a "$" before the column letter if you want that to always stay the same. Place a "$" before a row number if you want that to always stay the same.

32. The cell pointer must be in ….. to apply goal seek command.

(A) the changing cell whose value we need to find

(B) the cell where target value is entered

(C) the result cell where formula is entered

(D) None of the above

Ans. (C)  the result cell where formula is entered

Explanation: Goal Seek is a built-in Excel tool that allows you to see how one data item in a formula impacts another. Goal seek is a special type of what if tool that determines which cell in a worksheet needs to change to reach the required answer. Goal seek uses the result that you want and calculated one of the values that you need, to achieve it.

Goal Seek requires three components: a formula to run values through; a target value to achieve and; a cell that it can change while testing the values. The cell to be changed must be referred to in the formula.

33. A collection of related data is known as.

(A) Data Series               (B) Information                     (C) Database             (D) Metadata

Ans. (C) Database

Explanation: Database is an integrated collection of logically related records or files. A database consolidates records previously stored in separate files into a common pool of data records that provides data for many applications. The data is managed by systems software called database management systems (DBMS).

34. Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?

(A) SELECT, WHERE, FROM                              (B) FROM, WHERE, SELECT

(C) WHERE, FROM, SELECT                              (D) SELECT, FROM, WHERE

Ans. (D) SELECT, FROM, WHERE

Explanation: The SQL SELECT statement returns a result set of records, from one or more tables. A SELECT statement retrieves zero or more rows from one or more database tables or database views. The following SQL statement selects all the customers from the country "Mexico", in the "Customers" table: SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Country='Mexico';

35. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?

(A) Rows                          (B) Fields                   (C) Cells                     (D) Record

Ans. (B) Fields

Explanation: Access Tables are a grid made up of rows and columns. So, simply, a column in an access table is also known as a field.

36. The basic elements of a form or a report are.

(A) Controls               (B) Objects                (C) Windows             (D) Properties

Ans. (A) Controls

37. What is the size of Yes/No field?

(A) 1 bit                (B) 1 byte                   (C) 1 kilobyte             (D) 1 character

Ans. (A) 1 bit

Explanation: Fields that will contain only one of two values, such as Yes/No, True/False, On/Off is 1 bit.

38. Which one of the following is not the type of data validation?

(A) Uniqueness   (B) Consistent expression    (C) No null values (D) All  of the above

Ans. (C) No null values

Explanation: When setting up a workbook for your users, you may often want to control information input into specific cells to make sure all data entries are accurate and consistent. Among other things, you may want to allow only particular data type such as numbers or dates in a cell, or limit numbers to a certain range and text to a given length. You may even want to provide a predefined list of acceptable entries to eliminate possible mistakes. Excel Data Validation allows you to do all these things in all versions of Microsoft Excel 2016, 20013, 2010 and lower.

39. What is the result of a query?

(A) a field             (B) a record               (C) a query                (D) a dynaset

Ans. (D) a dynaset

Explanation: Dynaset - set of records that make up the answer to query request (dynamic set of records). Dynamic because if table changes on which the query depends the results of query will change along with it.

40. A ……. is used to make design changes to reports in MS Access.

(A) print preview                                     (B) report view         

(C) layout view                                       (D) none of the above

Ans. (C) layout view

Explanation: Layout view is a more visually-oriented view than Design view. While viewing a form in Layout view, each control displays real data. As a result, this is a very useful view for setting the size of controls, or performing many other tasks that affect the visual appearance and usability of the form.

Certain tasks cannot be performed in Layout view and require switching to Design view. In certain situations, Access displays a message telling you that you must switch to Design view to make a particular change..

41. Which of the following key can be used to view slide show?

(A) F1                                (B) F2                         (C) F5                         (D) F10

Ans. (C) F5

Explanation: F5 is probably the most often used function key in PowerPoint. You can quickly see how your slide show looks in full screen.

42. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

(A) presentation template                     (B) design template            

(C) blank presentation                          (D) animation scheme

Ans. (B) design template

Explanation: PowerPoint has the ability to use templates to create presentations. These templates are designed to give your slide presentations a consistent appearance. Templates are ready-to-use presentations into which you put your own information. You can use the templates provided or create your own.

43. Which notation is used to end any HTML tag?

(A) //                     (B) /                            (C) *                            (D) |

Ans. (B) /

Explanation: slash, an end tag, in which the element name is prefixed with a slash: </ tag > . In some versions of HTML, the end tag is optional for some elements.

44. What is the server called on the internet connection?

(A) Host                (B) Router                  (C) Hub                      (D) Gateway

Ans. (A) Host

Explanation: the term server refers to a computer program or process (running program). It refers to a device used for (or a device dedicated to) running one or several server programs. On a network, such a device is called a host.

45. The correct sequence of HTML tags for starting a webpage is

(A) Head, Title, HTML, Body                 (B) HTML, Body, Title, Head

(C) HTML, Head, Title, Body                 (D) None of the above

Ans. (C) HTML, Head, Title, Body

Explanation: The correct sequence of HTML tags to start a webpage is html, head, title, and body.

46. A communication protocol used by internet is

(A) HTTP                          (B) TCP/IP                 (C) WWW                   (D) HTTPS

Ans. (B) TCP/IP

Explanation: TCP IP is one of the primary protocols of the Internet Protocol suite. It works with and complements IP, which is why the two are often paired together as TCP IP. TCP IP is the most widely used communications protocol..

47. Which of the tags is used for a section heading?

(A) <title> …… </title>     (B) <h1> …… </h1>   (C) <p> ……. </p>      (D) <head> ……. </head>

Ans. (B) <h1> …… </h1>

Explanation: The heading tag is used in HTML to define headings of a page. Headings are defined by <hn> , with “n” being a number between 1 and 6, and determines which position a heading has in the hierarchy of the heading structure. Heading tags have a particularly important function within an HTML structure.

48. Which server provides a central storage facility to stores files of many users on a network?

(A) Database server       (B) Name server       (C) File server           (D) All of the above

Ans. (C) File server

Explanation: A file server is a central server in a computer network that provides file systems or at least parts of a file system to connected clients. File servers therefore offer users a central storage place for files on internal data media, which is accessible to all authorized clients.

49. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place

(A) between peers                                              (B) between modems                    

(C) between an interface                                  (D) across an interface

Ans. (C) between an interface

Explanation: Between interface is A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place.

In computing, an interface is a shared boundary across which two or more separate components of a computer system exchange information.

50. The Network Topology with highest reliability is ….

(A) Bus Topology            (B) Star Topology     (C) Ring Topology    (D) Mesh Topology

Ans. (D) Mesh Topology

Explanation: A full mesh topology provides a connection from each node to every other node on the network. This provides a fully redundant network and is the most reliable of all networks. If any link or node in the network fails, then there will be another path that will allow network traffic to continue.


-  The End -

 To View and Download Paper in the PDF format







No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Bottom Ad